قالب وردپرس درنا توس
Home / Technology / SSC Tuatara’s world record video was misleading

SSC Tuatara’s world record video was misleading



Hot potatoes: The SSC can solve all of this simply by releasing raw data from even one of its cameras facing the road and the GPS device used to record the run. Don’t try to make a big Hollywood-style work, just show us the raw data to back up your claim.

American hypercar company SSC North America last week announced it had broken the record for the fastest production car in the world. With an average speed of 316.11 mph between two consecutive runs (the faster reported speed is 331.15 mph), it looks like the SSC has really rocked the hypercar world.

One video (or maybe, more than one) was even provided on this feat, but on further examination, Internet executives found some inconsistencies with footage. SSC responded.

YouTuber Shmee150 published a video on the matter earlier this week in which he points out some seemingly discredited evidence of what we were shown in Top Gear’s “exclusive” video ( videos that we have shared here). It brings a lot of interesting things, such as the fact that the car’s speedometer is blurred most of the time.

The Shmee150 also took part in the math, which calculates how the run might not play out depicted based on the landmarks in the video that are cross-referenced with Google Maps data about the length of the run. Conveniently, that’s the stretch of the road Koenigsegg used for the 2017 Agera RS run.

SSC founder Jerod Shelby said in a press release that “the description of the fast track, in video form, is fundamentally inaccurate.”

On October 19, the day the news came out, we think two videos were released – one from the cockpit, with speed data overlaid, and another of the b-roll run. . The cockpit video was shared with Top Gear, as well as on SSC and Driven + YouTube sites.

Shelby goes on to note that there was a shuffle on the editorial side, “and I regret to admit that the SSC team did not re-check the video’s accuracy before it was released. We also don’t realize that not one, but two different cockpit videos exist and are shared with everyone. “

When hypercar fans yelled at the difference, the SSC didn’t immediately respond because they didn’t recognize the contradiction – that two videos, each with inaccurate information – were shared.

At first glance, it seems that the released videos have a discrepancy in where the editors overlay the data logger (speed display), relative to the car’s position on the track. That difference in the ‘sync point’ explains the different logs of the running process.

While we never had the intention to have the video filmed to act as a legalization of the race, we regret that the shared videos are not an accurate representation of what happened. October 10th.

The company that SSC worked with to make the video, Driven Studios, is said to have plenty of footage of everything that happened on that day and is working hard to “release the actual footage in its simplest form”. That will be shared as soon as it becomes available, we are notified, but there’s no date as to when it might happen.

Shelby also posted information on the car’s gear ratio and the type of tire used, as well as other aerodynamic specifications.

In the sequel to Top Gear, there’s the following to say when asked about the speedometer, telemetry feed, and what can (sometimes) be seen on a laptop screen. in car:

“We knew during the week’s testing that led to the record-breaking effort that the driver display went off around 14-15mph at 200mph. We’re not sure about the screen’s accuracy at 300mph and beyond, and we’ve always planned to rely solely on the accuracy of the satellite data for speed recording and rendering since we know the speed. The display of the driver will not be correct at those speeds. Original design specification for driver display has a maximum read speed of 301 because beyond our record runtime we never envisioned someone trying to go so fast! But rest assured, regardless of whether our customers ever try to reach speeds above 300mph or not, the No.1 chassis and all future Tuataras will be programmed to read up to 350mph. “

I also have to ask why the video they share (the video from Top Gear’s YouTube channel) is from the 360-degree camera. In my experience these cameras produce disgusting Image quality is exactly what I see in the video. It’s so bad that you can’t even notice what’s on the laptop screen most of the time.

Dewetron, the company that makes GPS equipment used during the run, said the following in a press release published on its website:

Despite publications on a number of websites and social media channels, Dewetron has not approved or endorsed any of the test results for SSC Tuatara’s world record effort captured on video. No Dewetron staff were present during the recording or preparing for it.

The driver, Oliver Webb, released the following video on Instagram of the event.

One last thing I want to comment on is how easy it is for the Tuatara to reach 331 miles per hour. Even when the shots are pieced together as the SSC claims, the telemetry – whether captured at that exact moment or from another run – must still be from that vehicle.

Based on that distance measurement, the car still seemed to be climbing at a fast speed. Why stop there? Why not switch to the next gear and keep going higher for an even more impressive run?




Source link